Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes October 23, 2013

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

October 23, 2013 - 1:30 p.m.
 

Present:

Todd A. Snitchler, Chairman
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Lynn Slaby, Commissioner
M. Beth Trombold, Commissioner
Asim Z. Haque, Commissioner
Christine Pirik, Legal Department
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Sarah Parrot, Gas Section, Legal Department
Jeff Jones, Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on October 17, 2013, for the week of October 21, 2013.


The minutes of the October 16, 2013, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: October 23, 2013, at 1:30 p.m.

  Proclamation presented to Jeff Burdette, the Chuck Tingley Employee of the Month for October  
Electric:    
   Rehearing:    
(12-426-EL-SSO
(12-427-EL-SSO
(12-428-EL-SSO
(12-429-EL-SSO
(12-672-EL-SSO
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
(Entry considering applications for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.  Commissioner Haque recused himself.
   Tariff:    
(12-3062-EL-RDR
(12-3266-EL-AAM
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
(Entry considering adjustment to rider)
(rescheduled from 10/16)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Others:    
12-2742-EL-UNC Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company
(Finding and order considering auction results)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(11-2363-EL-ACP
(12-1285-EL-ACP
NextEra Energy Services Ohio LLC
NextEra Energy Services Ohio LLC
(Proposed opinion and order)
(rescheduled from 10/16)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(11-4571-EL-UNC
(11-4572-EL-UNC
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Consideration of opinion and order on significantly excessive earnings)
(rescheduled from 10/16)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(11-5906-EL-FAC
(
(12-3133-EL-FAC
(
(13-572-EL-FAC
(13-1286-EL-FAC
(13-1892-EL-FAC
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering request for proposal)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Gas:    
13-1884-GA-AEC Ohio Gas Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-1901-GA-ACN Ohio Oil Gathering II, LLC
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-1988-GA-AAM The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
(Finding and order addressing application for authority to revise depreciation accrual rates)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
 

 

   
Telephone:    
07-1140-TP-CSS Beverly Mike v. The Ohio Bell Telephone Company d/b/a AT&T Ohio
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Transportation:    
13-1674-TR-CVF SEPI Services, Inc.
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-1826-TR-CVF Jeff Fearday
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-2041-RR-STP Michigan Southern Railroad Company
(Finding and order considering proposed subsidy stipulation)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.

There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:38 p.m.

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary