Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes November 13, 2013

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

November 13, 2013 - 1:30 p.m.

Present:


Todd A. Snitchler, Chairman
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Lynn Slaby, Commissioner
M. Beth Trombold, Commissioner
Asim Z. Haque, Commissioner
Angela Hawkins, Legal Director
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Jeff Jones, Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on November 7, 2013, for the week of November 11, 2013.


The minutes of the November 6, 2013, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: November 13, 2013, at 1:43 p.m.

  Proclamation presented to Jamie Little, the Chuck Tingley Employee of the Month for November  
All Utilities:    
13-01-AU-RPT Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2012
(Finding and order considering cancellation of certificates and related matters)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Electric:    
   Rehearing:    
09-119-EL-AEC Ormet Primary Aluminum Corporation
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Tariffs:    
(11-4571-EL-UNC
(11-4572-EL-UNC
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Consideration of proposed tariffs)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-2627-EL-RDR Ohio Power Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Others:    
09-1318-EL-EEC The Toledo Edison Company and Johns Manville Waterville Complex
(Entry nunc pro tunc)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-6000-EL-UNC Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering auction results)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-763-EL-ACP FirstEnergy Solutions Corp.
(Finding and order considering alternative energy portfolio status report)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1205-EL-ACP DPL Energy Resources, Inc.
(Finding and order considering alternative energy portfolio status report)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1223-EL-ACP Dominion Retail, Inc.
(Finding and order considering alternative energy portfolio status report)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1233-EL-ACP Direct Energy Services, LLC
(Finding and order considering annual alternative energy portfolio status report)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1260-EL-ACP Champion Energy Services, LLC
(Finding and order considering annual alternative energy portfolio status report)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-2563-EL-REN Needham-Arnold-PA-PV-9.2KW Residence
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-3284-EL-UNC Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
 

 

   
12-3254-EL-UNC Ohio Power Company
(Proposed opinion and order)
(rescheduled from 11/6)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.  Commissioners Lesser and Trombold filed a separate concurring opinion.
13-1191-EL-ACP Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company
(Entry addressing notice of compliance)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-1530-EL-UNC Ohio Power Company
(Finding and order considering comments)
(reschedule from 11/6)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Gas:    
(12-1685-GA-AIR
(12-1686-GA-ATA
(12-1687-GA-ALT
(12-1688-GA-AAM
Duke Energy of Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy of Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy of Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy of Ohio, Inc.
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-2.  Commissioners Lesser and Haque filed a dissenting opinion.
(12-209-GA-GCR
(12-212-GA-GCR
(12-309-GA-UEX
(12-312-GA-UEX
Northeast Ohio Natural Gas Corporation
Orwell Natural Gas Company
Northeast Ohio Natural Gas Corporation
Orwell Natural Gas Company
(Proposed opinion and order)
(rescheduled from 11/6)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-1132-GA-ORD In the Matter of the Commission's Review of the Uniform Purchased Gas Adjustment Clause Rules Contained in Chapter 4901:1-14 of the Ohio Administrative Code
(Finding and order considering adoption of rules)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Telephone:    
13-1831-TP-CSS Wendy Schlack v. TDS Telecom
(Entry considering dismissal of complaint)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Water:    
13-2124-WW-AIR Aqua Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering request for waivers)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Transportation:    
13-2137-RR-FED Norfolk Southern Railway and Indiana & Ohio Railway/Crawford and Clinton Counties
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement projects)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-2138-RR-FED Norfolk Southern Railway/Greene and Clark Counties
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement projects)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.

Chairman Snitchler gave recognition to Dan Shields upon his retirement from the Commission.


 

There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:59 p.m.

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary