Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes March 6, 2013

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

March 6, 2013 - 1:30 p.m.


Present:

Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Andre T. Porter, Commissioner
Lynn Slaby, Commissioner
M. Beth Trombold, Commissioner
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Jeff Jones, Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on February 28, 2013, for the week of March 4, 2013.


The minutes of the February 27, 2013, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: March 6, 2013, at 1:30 p.m.

New Commissioner M. Beth Trombold was sworn in by Commissioner Lesser

Electric:    
   Rehearing:    
(10-501-EL-FOR
(10-502-EL-FOR
Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
   Others:    
10-834-EL-POR In the Matter of the Mercantile Customer Pilot Program for Integration of Customer Energy Efficiency or Peak-Demand Reduction Programs
(Entry considering extension of program and procedural schedule)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-6085-EL-CSS Columbus Brock v. Ohio Edison Company
(Opinion and order considering dismissal of complaint)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
12-2102-EL-CSS Gwendolyn Tandy v. Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company
(Consideration of opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
Gas:    
   Rehearings:    
12-1842-GA-EXM The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
12-2637-GA-EXM Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
Telephone:    
   Rehearing:    
12-3127-TP-BLS Frontier North Inc.
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.  Commissioners Porter and Slaby filed a separate concurring opinion.
  Others:    
10-2377-TP-COI Nontraditional Lifeline Service by Competitive Eligible Telecommunications Carriers
(Order considering joint motion)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
12-3115-TP-UNC Birch Telecom of the Great Lakes, Inc. dba Birch Communications
(Entry considering request to dismiss application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
13-277-TP-UNC AT&T v. Common Point, LLC
(Entry considering request to withdraw)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
 

 

   
Transportation:    
12-3007-RR-RCP Wellston City School District at the Pennsylvania Avenue Grade Crossing
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
13-468-RR-FED Indiana & Ohio Railway/Fairfield County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.

There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:39 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary