Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes March 19, 2014

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

March 19, 2014 - 1:30 p.m.

Present:

Todd A. Snitchler, Chairman
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Lynn Slaby, Commissioner
M. Beth Trombold, Commissioner
Asim Z. Haque, Commissioner
Angela Hawkins, Legal Director
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Jeff Jones, Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department

This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on March 13, 2014, for the week of March 17, 2014.


The minutes of the March 12, 2014, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: March 19, 2014, at 1:30 p.m.

  Proclamation presented to Chris Cummingham, the Chuck Tingley Employee of the Month for March  
     
Electric:    
   Rehearing:    
(12-426-EL-SSO
(12-427-EL-ATA
(12-428-EL-AAM
(12-429-EL-WVR
(12-672-EL-RDR
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
The Dayton Power and Light Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
(rescheduled from 3/12)
Approval moved and seconded.  Vote 4-0.  Commissioner Haque recused himself.
   Tariff:    
(11-5906-EL-FAC
(
(12-3133-EL-FAC
(
(13-572-EL-FAC
(13-1286-EL-FAC
(13-1892-EL-FAC
Columbus Southern Power Company/Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company/Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Finding and order considering quarterly filing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Others:    
10-414-EL-CRS DTE Energy Supply Inc.
(Finding and order considering annual alternative energy portfolio status report)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1945-EL-ESS Ohio Power Company
(Opinion and order considering application to establish new reliability standards)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-2818-EL-ORD Review of Ohio Adm.Code Chapter 4901:1-26
(Finding and order considering adoption of rules)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-1530-EL-UNC Ohio Power Company
(Finding and order considering compliance filing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
13-1913-EL-AEC Republic Steel
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
14-117-EL-FAC The Dayton Power and Light Company
(Entry considering independent auditor)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Gas:    
14-158-PL-AEC North Coast Gas Transmission LLC
(Finding and order considering amending three existing transportation agreements)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Water:    
   Rehearing:    
13-1512-WS-CSS Diane M. Kavanagh v. Aqua Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Transportation:    
12-2100-TR-CVF Ted A. Warren
(Proposed opinion and order)
Rescheduled to appear on March 26, 2014 agenda.
14-106-TR-ORD Commission's Review of Ohio Adm.Code Chapter 4901-5
(Entry seeking comments on proposed rule changes)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
14-128-TR-CVF Ryan Montgomery
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     

There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:37 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary