Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes June 12, 2013

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

June 11, 2013 - 3:00 p.m.
 

Present:

Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Lynn Slaby, Commissioner
M. Beth Trombold, Commissioner
Angela Hawkins, Legal Director
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Jeff Jones, Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Jonathan Tauber, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on June 6, 2013, for the week of June 10, 2013.


The minutes of the June 5, 2013, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: June 11, 2013, at 3:00 p.m.

All Utilities:    
13-274-AU-ORD In the Matter of the Commission's Review of its Rules for the Establishment of Credit for Residential Utility Services and the Disconnection of Gas, Natural Gas, or Electric Services to Residential Customers Contained in Chapters 4901:1-17 and 4901:1-18 of the Ohio Administrative Code.
(Entry seeking comments on proposed rule changes)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
Electric:    
   Tariff:    
13-811-EL-RDR Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company
(Entry considering proposed tariffs)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
   Others:    
10-496-EL-ACP Gexa Energy Ohio, LLC
(Finding and order considering acceptance of the 2009 alternative energy report and motion for intervention)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
11-5905-EL-RDR Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
13-1062-EL-CSS Raymond P. Normile v. First Energy Solutions Corp.
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
Gas:    
12-3131-GA-CSS Jennifer Marsh and Molli Ulmer v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
(13-815-GA-AGG
(13-816-EL-AGG
National Energy Group Corp.
National Energy Group Corp.
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
13-1031-GE-AIS Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
Telephone:    
10-2518-TP-CSS Nexus Communications, Inc. v. AT&T Ohio
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
Transportation:    
12-1002-RR-RCP Ohio Flasher LED Upgrade Program
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
13-1279-RR-FED Columbus & Ohio River Railroad/Coshocton County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
13-1321-RR-STP Wheeling & Lake Erie Railroad Company/Carroll County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
12-1508-RR-FED Norfolk Southern Railway/Madison County
(Entry considering request for extension)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
12-3286-TR-CVF James B. Chambers
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
13-1238-TR-UNC In the Matter of the Distribution of Hazardous Material Training Grants
(Finding and order considering awards)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.
     

There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:55 p.m.

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary