Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes July 15, 2011

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

 July 15, 2011 - 11:00 a.m.

 

 

Present:

Todd A. Snitchler, Chairman
Paul A. Centolella, Commissioner
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Andre T. Porter, Commissioner
Paul J. Duffy, Legal Director
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Jeff Jones, Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Gas and Transportation Sections, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on July 7, 2011, for the week of July 11, 2011. 


The minutes of the July 6, 2011 Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.
 


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: July 15, 2011 at 11:05 a.m.


 

Electric:    
   Rehearings:    
10-834-EL-POR In the Matter of a Mercantile Application Pilot Program Regarding Special Arrangements with Electric Utilities and Exemptions from Energy Efficiency and Peak Demand Reduction Riders
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
(11-2641-EL-RDR
(11-2642-EL-RDR
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
   Others:    
11-4304-EL-UNC In the Matter of the Staff Proposal for an Economic Development Tariff Template
(Entry seeking comments on proposed tariff template)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
09-1974-EL-REN Stason Properties
(Entry nunc pro tunc)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-2777-EL-AEC Marathon Petroleum Company LP/Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering withdrawal of application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-2606-EL-REN Dave Hartert
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Gas:    
11-307-GA-UEX Eastern Natural Gas Company
(Entry nunc pro tunc)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
(11-217-GA-GCR
(11-317-GA-UEX
Waterville Gas & Oil Company
Waterville Gas & Oil Company
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-311-GA-UEX Ohio Gas Company
(Finding and order considering adjustment to rider)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-319-GA-UEX The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio Gas
(Finding and order considering application to modify rider)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-2700-GA-CSS Bert Pavicic v. The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-2868-GA-CSS Antoinette Benacquista v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-3570-GA-UNC Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Telephone:    
   Rehearing:    
(09-51-TP-CSS
(09-52-TP-CSS
William Steven Gandee, D.C., and Brian Longworth, D.C., v. Choice One Communications of Ohio, dba One Communications
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     

Transportation:

   
10-480-RR-STP Ohio Central Railroad Company, Inc.
(Entry considering request for extension)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-1912-TR-CVF Digger Specialties Inc.
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
     

There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 11:15 a.m.  

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary