Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Meeting March 9, 2011

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

March 9, 2011

Present:
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Paul A. Centolella, Commissioner
Valerie A. Lemmie, Commissioner
Cheryl L. Roberto, Commissioner
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Jeff Jones, Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department
 


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on March 3, 2011, for the week of March 7, 2011.

Commissioner Lesser chaired the meeting.

Rich Daugherty was awarded the Chuck Tingley Employee of the Month for March 2011.

The minutes of the March 2, 2011 Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.
 


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

Signing Session: March 9, 2011 at 1:33 p.m.

All Utilities:    
11-01-EL-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Certified Competitive Retail Electric Service Providers, Natural Gas Suppliers, and Governmental Aggregators
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-02-GA-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Natural Gas Distribution and Pipeline Companies
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-03-GE-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Certified Competitive Retail Electric Service Providers, Natural Gas Suppliers, and Governmental Aggregators
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-04-HC-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Regulated Heating and Cooling Companies
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-05-TP-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Competitive and Wireless Telecommunications Service Providers
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-06-TP-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier Telephone Service Providers
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-07-WS-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Waterworks and Sewage Disposal Companies
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-08-RR-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Intrastate Railroads
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-09-AU-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2010 by Regulated Toll Bridge and Water Transportation Companies
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Electric:    
   Rehearings:    
09-1946-EL-RDR Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-1261-EL-UNC Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-1.
Roberto dissented.
   Tariff:    
10-979-EL-ATA Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
(rescheduled from 3/2)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
   Other:    
(07-498-EL-CSS
(07-514-EL-CSS
(07-525-EL-CSS
Gerald Giesler v. Toledo Edison Company
Lester L. Lemke v. Toledo Edison Company
Brian A. and Christy G. Malott v. Ohio Edison Company
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-0030-EL-REN Cincinnati Water Works
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
(11-126-EL-EEC
(11-127-EL-EEC
(11-128-EL-EEC
Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and Toledo Edison Company
(Entry considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-1454-EL-RDR Ohio Power Company
(Entry seeking comments on application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-158-EL-CSS Debbie Malloy v. Duke Energy Ohio
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-984-EL-CSS Republic Engineered Products, Inc. v. Ohio Power Company d/b/a American Electric Power
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Gas::    
   Rehearing:    
09-512-GE-UNC In the Matter of Protocols for the Measurement and Verification of Energy Efficiency and Peak Demand Reduction Measures
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Stricken from the
March 9, 2011
agenda
   Other:    
10-291-GA-CSS Ronald J. Tanski v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-2353-GA-RDR Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Procedural entry)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
Telephone:    
07-78-TP-CSS Milentije Milkovic v. Primo Communications, Inc.
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     

Water

   
   Tariff:    
(11-681-WW-ATA
(11-682-WW-ATA
(11-683-WW-ATA
Aqua Ohio, Inc.
Aqua Ohio, Inc.
Aqua Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Rescheduled to appear on the March 16, 2011 agenda.
   Other:    
10-1351-WW-CSS Lake Village Club, Inc. v. Camplands Water LLC
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
Transportation:    
10-202-TR-CSS Merlina Galbreath v. Mr. Mover of Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-531-TR-CVF Sparks Commercial Tire Inc.
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-2431-RR-CSS United Transportation Union v. CSX Transportation
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
08-972-TR-CVF Steve Meade
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
09-330-TR-CVF Calvin Farris
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
09-1867-TR-CVF Charles Arn, Jr.
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
09-389-TR-CVF Patrick Hudnell
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-2714-TR-CVF Charles Caldwell
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-3054-RR-RCP Ohio Department of Transportation
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Comments:    
FERC Docket No.
ER11-2183-001
American Electric Power Service Corporation PJM Interconnection, L.L.C.
(Response to request for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.

There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:55 p.m. 

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary