Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes April 11, 2012

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

April 11, 2012, 1:30 PM
 

 

Present:

Todd A. Snitchler, Chairman
Cheryl L. Roberto, Commissioner
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Andre T. Porter, Commissioner
Lynn Slaby, Commissioner
Elizabeth Stevens, Legal Director
Jeff Jones, Electric, Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on April 5, 2012, for the week of April 9, 2012.


The minutes of the March 28, 2012, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: April 11, 2012, at 1:30 p.m.

New Commissioner Lynn Slaby was sworn in by Speaker William G. Batchelder
 

  Resolution Proclaiming
Jessica Grimm
as Chuck Tingley Employee
of the Month for April
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Electric:    
   Rehearings:    
(09-872-EL-FAC
(09-873-EL-FAC
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company (now known as Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
10-2929-EL-UNC Ohio Power Company and Columbus Southern Power Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(11-346-EL-SSO
(11-348-EL-SSO
(11-349-EL-AAM
(11-350-EL-AAM
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Tariff:    
12-609-EL-ATA Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1046-EL-RDR Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering request to modify filing schedule)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Others:    
09-1206-EL-EEC Ohio Edison Company and Plastipak Packaging, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(09-1820-EL-ATA
(12-1005-EL-UNC
The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company
The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-499-EL-ACP Industrial Energy Users-Ohio
(Finding and order considering alternative energy portfolio status report)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-1344-EL-ACP FirstEnergy Solutions Corp.
(Finding and order considering alternative energy portfolio status report)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-1418-EL-REN Lorraine Kopec
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-6000-EL-UNC Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering auction format)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-437-EL-CSS Donald E. Schaller v. The Toledo Edison Company
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     
     
     
Gas:    
   Tariff:    
(12-888-GA-WVR
(12-889-GA-UNC
(12-890-GA-ATA
The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
(Finding and order considering proposed tariffs, request for waivers and addressing bill format filing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Others:    
12-218-GA-GCR Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering gas cost recovery management performance audit)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Telephone:    
   Rehearing:    
12-05-TP-RPT Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Competitive and Wireless Telecommunications Service Providers
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Transportation:    
10-2490-TR-CVF Mark Bacisin, dba MBC
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-172-TR-CVF In the Matter of the Default of Motor Carriers and Drivers Pursuant to Rule
4901:2-7-14, Ohio Administrative Code
(Entry considering default)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-484-TR-CVF D.L. Kellerman Company, Inc.
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1002-RR-RCP LED Upgrade Program
(Finding and order considering grade crossing protection upgrade program)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1025-RR-STP Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway/Wayne County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-1034-RR-FED Norfolk Southern Railway/Hamilton County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement projects)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     

 There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:42 p.m.

 

 

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary