Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes February 14, 2012

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

February 14, 2012 - 3:30 p.m.

 

Present:

Todd A. Snitchler, Chairman
Paul A. Centolella, Commissioner
Cheryl L. Roberto, Commissioner
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Andre T. Porter, Commissioner
Jeff Jones, Interim Legal Director and Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on February 9, 2012, for the week of February 13, 2012.


The minutes of the February 1, 2012, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.
 


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: February 13, 2012, at 3:30 p.m.

 

  Resolution Proclaiming
Arla Cahill
as Chuck Tingley Employee
of the Month for February
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
All Utilities:    
12-01-EL-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Certified Competitive Retail Electric Service Providers, Natural Gas Suppliers, and Governmental Aggregators
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-02-GA-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Natural Gas Distribution and Pipeline Companies
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-03-GE-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Certified Competitive Retail Electric Service Providers, Natural Gas Suppliers, and Governmental Aggregators
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-04-HC-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Regulated Heating and Cooling Companies
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-05-TP-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Competitive and Wireless Telecommunications Service Providers
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-06-TP-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier Telephone Service Providers
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-07-WS-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Waterworks and Sewage Disposal Companies
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-08-RR-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Intrastate Railroads
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.

 

 

 

   
12-09-AU-RPT In the Matter of the Filing of Annual Reports for Calendar Year 2011 by Regulated Toll Bridge and Water Transportation Companies
(Entry directing the filing of annual reports)
(rescheduled from 2/1)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Electric:    
   Rehearing:    
(11-351-EL-AIR
(11-352-EL-AIR
(11-353-EL-ATA
(11-354-EL-ATA
(11-356-EL-AAM
(11-358-EL-AAM
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Tariff:    
11-4504-EL-ATA The Dayton Power and Light Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Discussed.  Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.  Commissioner Porter filed a separate concurring opinion.
   Others:    
10-511-EL-ACP Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-2081-EL-EEC Ohio Edison Company/University of Akron
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-1.  Commissioner Centolella filed a separate concurring opinion.  Commissioner Roberto filed a separate dissenting opinion and voted "no."
11-2205-EL-EEC The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company/The MetroHealth System
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-1.  Commissioner Roberto filed a separate dissenting opinion and voted "no."
11-4393-EL-RDR Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Procedural entry)
Stricken from the February 14, 2012 agenda.
11-5527-EL-CSS Stuart Raby v. American Electric Power
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5818-EL-POR Ohio Edison Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-180-EL-PEB North Central Electric Cooperative, Inc./Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering revision to territorial boundary map)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-183-EL-PEB South Central Power Company/Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering revision to territorial boundary map)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     
Gas:    
   Tariff:    
08-1344-GA-EXM Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering replacement of existing rates)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Other:    
11-5391-GA-ORD In the Matter of the Amendment of Rules 4901:1-16-01 and 4901:1-16-02, Ohio Administrative Code, to Incorporate Recent Changes in Federal Regulations Regarding Gas Pipeline Safety
(Finding and order considering adoption of rules)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5876-GA-CSS Nancy E. Russell v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Entry addressing joint motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-6076-GA-EXM The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(12-218-GA-GCR
(12-318-GA-UEX
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering gas cost recovery and uncollectible expense rider financial audits)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Telephone:    
   Tariff:    
11-5859-TP-ATA Neutral Tandem-Michigan, LLC
(Entry considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
Water:    
   Tariff:    
(11-6028-WS-AEC
(11-6029-WS-AEC
(11-6030-WS-AEC
Salt Fork Utilities Company
Salt Fork Utilities Company
Salt Fork Utilities Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Others:    
(11-5102-WS-ATR
(
(11-5103-WS-AAM
American Water Works Company, Inc., Ohio American Water Company and Aqua Ohio, Inc.
Aqua Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering applications)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5500-WS-AIR Columbia Park Water and Sewer System
(Entry considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.

Transportation:

   
11-4826-TR-CVF King's Transfer, Inc.
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-506-RR-FED CSX Transportation/Wood County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement projects)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
12-545-RR-FED Norfolk Southern Railway/Lucas County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     

There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 3:42 p.m.  

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary