Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes January 4, 2012

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

January 4, 2012 - 1:30 p.m.

 

Present:

Paul A. Centolella, Commissioner
Cheryl L. Roberto, Commissioner
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Andre T. Porter, Commissioner
Jeff Jones, Interim Legal Director and Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Vesta Miller, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on December 29, 2011, for the week of January 2, 2012.


 


The minutes of the December 15, 2011, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.
 


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: January 4, 2012, at 1:30 p.m.

 

  Resolution Proclaiming
Tim Burgener
as Chuck Tingley Employee
of the Month for January
Approved moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Electric:    
   Tariff:    
11-4504-EL-ATA The Dayton Power and Light Company
(Entry considering proposed tariffs)
Rescheduled to appear on January 11, 2012 agenda.
   Others:    
08-1203-EL-CSS Susan Aikey-Walker v. Ohio Edison Company
(Proposed opinion and order)
Stricken from the January 4, 2012 agenda.
10-1128-EL-CSS OCC v. Toledo Edison Company, Ohio Edison Company, and The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-2012-EL-EEC Ohio Edison Company/FedEx Custom Critical Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-1.  Commissioner Centolella filed a separate concurring opinion.  Commissioner Roberto filed a separate dissenting opinion.
10-2045-EL-EEC Ohio Edison Company/McMaster-Carr Supply Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-1.  Commissioner Roberto filed a separate dissenting opinion.
10-2109-EL-EEC The Toledo Edison Company/Lowes Home Centers, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-2656-EL-CSS GKNSR, Inc. v. The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-5427-EL-CSS Marcena Upp v. The Toledo Edison Company
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Gas:    
11-4795-GA-CRS Xoom Energy Ohio, LLC
(Finding and order considering request for certificate)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     

 

 

 

   

Transportation:

   
10-1446-RR-FED Norfolk Southern Railroad/Lorain County
(Entry considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-6007-RR-FED CSX Transportation/Hardin County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-6009-RR-FED Columbus & Ohio River Railroad/Knox County
(Finding and order considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-4892-TR-CVF Marvin Nunemaker
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     

  There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:36 p.m. 

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary