Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Minutes December 14, 2011

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

December 14, 2011 - 1:30 p.m.


Present:

Todd A. Snitchler, Chairman
Paul A. Centolella, Commissioner
Cheryl L. Roberto, Commissioner
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Andre T. Porter, Commissioner
Jeff Jones, Interim Legal Director and Telephone and Water Sections, Legal Department 
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Christine Pirik, Gas Section, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Sandra Coffey, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on December 8, 2011, for the week of December 12, 2011.

 


 

The minutes of the December 7, 2011, Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.
 


 

The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: December 14, 2011, at 1:30 p.m.

 

  Resolution Proclaiming
Matt Schilling
as Chuck Tingley Employee
of the Month for December
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     
All Utilities:    
(11-03-GE-RPT
(
(11-05-TP-RPT
(
(11-09-AU-RPT
(
Certified Competitive Retail Electric Service Providers, Natural Gas Suppliers, and Governmental Aggregators
Competitive and Wireless Telecommunications Service Providers
Regulated Toll Bridge and Water Transportation Companies
(Finding and order considering revocation of operating authority or certification for entities who have failed to file annual reports for 2010)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5384-AU-UNC Implementation of Section 749.10 of Amended Substitute House Bill 153
(Proposed finding and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     
Electric:    
   Rehearing:    
(08-917-EL-SSO
(08-918-EL-SSO
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 3-0.  Commissioners Lesser and Porter recused themselves.
   Others:    
(11-3549-EL-SSO
(11-3550-EL-ATA
(11-3551-EL-UNC
(11-6000-EL-UNC
(11-6001-EL-RDR
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Consideration of procedural entry)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(11-281-EL-FAC
(
(11-5906-EL-FAC
(
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5201-EL-RDR Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company
(Entry considering request for proposal)
Stricken from the December 14, 2011 agenda.
08-1203-EL-CSS Susan Aikey-Walker v. Ohio Edison Company
(Proposed opinion and order)
Stricken from the December 14, 2011 agenda.
09-857-EL-REN Green Knight Energy Center
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(09-1089-EL-POR
(09-1090-EL-POR
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Entry considering motion to extend energy efficiency programs)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
10-2010-EL-EEC Ohio Edison Company and Stanley Electric U.S.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-1.  Commissioner Roberto filed a separate dissenting opinion.
(11-351-EL-AIR
(
(11-352-EL-AIR
(
(11-353-EL-ATA
(
(11-354-EL-ATA
(
(11-356-EL-AAM
(
(11-358-EL-AAM
(
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(11-203-EL-REN
(11-5883-EL-REN
David Gehringer
Vaughn Industries LLC
(Finding and order considering applications)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-1173-EL-REN Gregory J. Martin
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-2937-EL-REN Adam Solar Resources/Tershel Canonsburg Residence
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(10-2376-EL-UNC
(
(11-346-EL-SSO
(11-348-EL-SSO
(11-349-EL-AAM
(11-350-EL-AAM
(10-343-EL-ATA
(10-344-EL-ATA
(10-2929-EL-UNC
(
(11-4920-EL-RDR
(11-4921-EL-RDR
Ohio Power Company and Columbus Southern Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company
Ohio Power Company and Columbus Southern Power Company
Columbus Southern Power Company
Ohio Power Company
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-3223-EL-USF Ohio Department of Development Universal Service Fund
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-3695-EL-EEC The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company and The Home Depot, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-4625-EL-ACP Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company
(Entry addressing notice)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.

 

 

 

   
11-4627-EL-WVR Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, The Toledo Edison Company, Columbus Southern Power Company, The Dayton Power and Light Company, and Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering request for waivers)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-4916-EL-RDR Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering request to withdraw application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5252-EL-REN Pro Careers Inc. - C Smith
(Finding and order considering request for certificate)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5567-EL-AIS The Dayton Power and Light Company
(Finding and order considering issuance of debt)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5763-EL-AIS Ohio Valley Electric Corporation
(Finding and order considering issuance of debt)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
(11-5773-EL-AIS
(11-5774-EL-AIS
(11-5775-EL-AIS
(11-5776-EL-AIS
The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company
American Transmission Systems Incorporated
Ohio Edison Company
The Toledo Edison Company
(Finding and order considering issuance of debt)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5778-EL-RDR Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     
Gas:    
   Rehearing:    
(10-209-GA-GCR
(10-212-GA-GCR
(10-309-GA-GCR
(10-312-GA-GCR
Northeast Ohio Natural Gas Corporation
Orwell Natural Gas Company
Northeast Ohio Natural Gas Corporation
Orwell Natural Gas Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
10-693-GE-CSS Buckeye Energy Brokers, Inc. v. Palmer Energy Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Others:    
08-1229-GA-COI In the Matter of the Five-Year Review of Natural Gas Company Uncollectible Riders
(Finding and order considering five-year review)
(rescheduled from 12/7)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
09-655-GA-AIS Indiana Gas Company, Inc. and Vectren Energy Delivery of Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering issuance of debt)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-3636-GA-GPS Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Stricken from the December 14, 2011 agenda.
11-4788-GE-CSS Elbert Stidham v. Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Entry considering request to withdraw application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.

 

 

 

   
(11-5028-GA-UNC
(11-5029-GA-AAM
Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     
Telephone:    
97-414-TP-UNC In the Matter of the Commission's Oversight Concerning the Ohio Small Local Exchange Carrier Association
(Entry considering the annual budget for 2012)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
10-676-TP-CSS Remax Capital Centre, Inc. v. XO Communications, L.L.C.
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     
Water:    
   Tariff:    
(11-5759-WW-ATA
(11-5760-WW-ATA
(11-5761-WW-ATA
(11-5762-WW-ATA
Aqua Ohio, Inc./Stark Division
Aqua Ohio, Inc./Struthers Division
Aqua Ohio, Inc./Masury Division
Aqua Ohio, Inc./Lake Erie Division
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
   Other:    
11-3858-WW-SIC Aqua Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
     

Transportation:

   
11-1016-TR-CVF Danny W. Brooks
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5455-TR-CVF Vince Schupbach
(Entry considering request to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
10-2687-RR-FED Indiana & Ohio Railway/Champaign, Hamilton, Warren and Darke Counties
(Entry considering grade crossing improvement projects)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.
11-5679-RR-FED RJ Corman Railroad Company (Cleveland)/Stark County
(Entry considering grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 5-0.

 

 

 

   

 


There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:56 p.m. 

 

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary