Subscribe to email notifications Follow the PUCO on Facebook Follow the PUCO on Twitter

Commission Meeting Minutes September 20, 2011

Minutes of the Commission Meeting
Legal Department
(614) 466-7702

 

 September 20, 2011 - 1:30 p.m.

 Present:

Todd A. Snitchler, Chairman
Paul A. Centolella, Commissioner
Steven D. Lesser, Commissioner
Andre T. Porter, Commissioner
Jeff Jones, Acting Legal Director and Telephone and Water Sections
Gregory Price, Electric Section, Legal Department
Katie Stenman, Gas Section, Legal Department
Scott Farkas, Transportation Section, Legal Department
Sandra Coffey, Legal Department


This meeting was convened pursuant to the regular agenda issued on September 15, 2011 for the week of September 19, 2011.


The minutes of the September 19, 2011 Commission Meeting were approved by the Commissioners.
 


The Commission met for the purpose of considering the following cases and to act upon the proposed Entries and Orders.

 

Signing Session: September 20, 2011 at 1:30 p.m.

Electric:    
   Rehearings:    
10-834-EL-POR Mercantile Application Pilot Program Regarding Special Arrangements with Electric Utilities and Exemptions from Energy Efficiency and Peak Demand Reduction Riders
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-2479-EL-ACP Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company
(Entry considering application for rehearing)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
   Others:    
10-322-EL-REN Endeavor Solar Farm
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
10-2436-EL-CSS Edgar S. Vitek v. American Electric Power
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-281-EL-FAC Columbus Southern Power Company and Ohio Power Company
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
(11-2044-EL-EEC
(11-2143-EL-EEC
(11-2145-EL-EEC
(
(11-3046-EL-EEC
(11-3918-EL-EEC
(11-3919-EL-EEC
(11-3920-EL-EEC
(11-3921-EL-EEC
(11-3922-EL-EEC
(11-4480-EL-EEC
(11-4484-EL-EEC
Ohio Edison Company and MACtac, dba Morgan Adhesives
The Toledo Edison Company and Lake Local Schools
The Toledo Edison Company and Toledo-Lucas County Convention and Visitors Bureau
Ohio Edison Company and Austintown Local Schools
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. and Lakota, Wyandot Elementary
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. and Lakota, Hopewell Elementary
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. and Lakota, Endeavor Elementary
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. and Lakota West High School
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. and Lakota, East High School
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. and Cincinnati Public Schools
Duke Energy Ohio, Inc. and Winton Woods City School District
(Entry considering motions to allow late-filed applications)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-2437-EL-CSS Eugene Zagar v. The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-4329-EL-RDR Duke Energy Ohio, Inc.
(Finding and order considering application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Gas:    
11-3171-GA-UNC Ohio Intrastate Energy, LLC
(Finding and order considering application for authority to operate as a natural gas company)
Rescheduled to appear on October 3, 2011 agenda.
(10-2633-GA-AEC
(10-2634-GA-ATA
The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
(Entry considering request to withdraw application)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
11-3659-GA-CSS Kelly Hinkley v. The East Ohio Gas Company d/b/a Dominion East Ohio
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Telephone:    
09-515-TP-CSS OHIOTELNET.COM, INC. v. Windstream Ohio, Inc.
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-4785-TP-CSS Ella Mae Bowman v. Cavalier Telephone Company
(Entry addressing motion to dismiss)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     
Water:    
11-4161-WS-AIR Ohio American Water Company
(Entry considering application to increase rates)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     

Transportation:

   
10-480-RR-STP Ohio Central Railroad, Inc./Tuscarawas County
(Entry considering extension of grade crossing improvement project)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
09-809-TR-CVF Nobscot Organ Works
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-438-TR-CVF Richard Austin
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-4156-TR-CVF MI Business, Inc. dba Red D Transport
(Finding and order considering proposed settlement agreement)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
11-1425-TR-CVF Kirk L. Stout
(Proposed opinion and order)
Approval moved and seconded, vote 4-0.
     

Comments:

   
FCC GN Docket No. 11-117
FCC PS docket No. 07-114
FCC WC Docket No. 05-196
Interconnected VoIP Service in Section 9.3 of the Commission's Rules
Wireless E911 Location Accuracy Requirements
E911 Requirements for IP-Enabled Service Providers
(Proposed comments)
Rescheduled to appear on October 3, 2011 agenda.


There being no further business, the Commission Meeting adjourned at approximately 1:35 p.m.
 

 

 

____________________________________________ _____________________________________________
Chair Secretary